Annual Awards Meeting

Season Kick-Off and Annual Awards Meeting

Sunday, September 9, 2018 2-4pm at the Blue Goose, followed by our first Sunday 4:15-5:45 ice session at Sports Plus.  (Wednesday sessions start on September 5th 6:45-7:45).

Blue Goose Sports Cafe, 11060 Reading Road, Sharonville, OH  45241.  Order off the menu.

Test Certificates will be awarded.  If you passed a USFS test in the 2017-2018 season, you get an official USFS certificate and patch.  We have THREE Gold Medallists receiving certificates!

Annual Awards will be presented!

Annual Meeting, elections & voting.  The attendance of voting members is needed!

Socialize!

Cincinnati Skating School families, Figure Skating Club of Cincinnati families, and any interested potential members are encouraged to attend!

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 Testers!

The following skaters passed United States Figure Skating tests in the 2017-2018 Season and those present will receive certificates and patches at our Annual Awards Meeting on September 9th!

Rachel A.             Sr Moves

Kelly B.                Solo Pre-Bronze Dance Test

Lydia B.               Pre-Pre Moves

Sydney C.            Juvenile Moves

Maya C.               Bronze Dance Test, Jr Moves

Angela G.            Sr. Moves

Tabitha G.            Pre Pre Moves

Memrie H.            Pre Free, Pre Juv Moves

Laureli I.               Juv Free

Lila J.                  Pre Free, Juv Moves

Rose J.                Pre Free, Juv Moves

Jessie K.              Pre Juv Free, Novice Moves

Katie L.                Pre Pre moves

Grace M.              Juv Moves

Rebecca M.          Pre Free

Sammy M.           Pre Juv Free, Silver Dance Test, Sr. Moves, Jr. Moves

Daphne N.            Pre Pre Moves

Audrey P.             Pre Pre Moves

Margaret S.          Juv Free, Novice Moves

Ella S.                 Pre Free, Pre Bronze Dance, Pre Juv Moves

Jordan S.             Juv Free

Ashley U.            Juv Moves, Pre Bronze Dance, Pre Free, Int Moves

Sasha V.             Juv Moves, Pre Free

Sarah W.             Pre Juv Free, Juv Moves

Patty Z.               Preliminary Moves, Pre-Juv Moves

Congratulations to FSCC Members who passed tests in November

Test Date:  11/7/17

Sammy Murray             Junior Moves

Evelyn Bond                 Preliminary Moves

Berkeley Rickert           Preliminary Moves

Patty Zeller                   Preliminary Moves

Memrie Harness           Pre-Preliminary Free

 

Test Date:  11/9/17

Annasofia Scheve         European Waltz, Foxtrot

Savannah Steinkamp    Foxtrot, 14 Step

Jordan Sovik                 Williow Waltz, Ten Fox, Hickory Hoedown

Ashley Udstuen             Swing Dance, Cha Cha

Rachel Grinfeld             Fiesta Tango, Swing Dance

Sarah Werdmann          Willow Waltz, Ten Fox

Ella Sefton                     Cha Cha

Katherine Bowman         Intermediate Moves

Harper Hodgett              Pre-Juv Moves

Rose Joffe                     Pre-Juv Moves

Ashley Udstuen             Pre-Juv Moves

 

Competition Results

2016 National Showcase

Savannah Steinkamp and Sammy Jo Murray of FSCC, won silver medals with their Gingerbread Man program in the Preliminary Duet event in Mentor, OH in August.  They are coached by Dori Murray.
2016 National Solo Dance
After accumulating points in a series of solo dance competitions in our region, the following local skaters qualified to compete in the 2016 National Solo Dance competition in Delaware in early September.  Congratulations skaters and coaches!

  • Laureli Ivnik (FSCC):  7th in her flight in the first round of Juvenile Solo Combined.  Coach:  Dorothi Cassini
  • Olivia Mihelick (Queen City FSC):  8th, Intermediate Solo Combined finals.  Coach:  Marcia Williams
  • Hannah Laird (Queen City FSC): 9th, Novice Solo Combined finals.  Coach:  Dorothi Cassini
  • Sammy Jo Murray (Bronze) and Savannah Steinkamp (Preliminary) of FSCC participated in the competition series.  Coach:  Dorothi Cassini

2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regionals

Sophia Zou placed second in the final round of Juvenile Girls at the 2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Competition this weekend in Lansing, Michigan! She represents the Figure Skating Club of Cincinnati and we are so proud of her!


Congratulations also to these skaters who represent the Northern Kentucky Skating Club and shared ice with us, training at Sports Plus this summer.  Their coaches are Stephanie Miller, Jessica Miller, Mike Berg and Deb LaBuz-Miller.

  • Chase Finster, 2nd in Novice Men
  • Evan Whitlow (Louisville, Skating Academy), 2nd in Intermediate Men
  • Winter Deardorff, 6th in Novice Ladies
  • Sloane Huey, Top 15 in Juvenile Girls
  • Gracelyn Thomas, 7th in her flight in the first round of Juvenile Girls

ISU Junior Grand Prix Tallinn Cup 2016

Club member pair team Vanessa Chen and Eric Hartley were honored to represent the United States this past week in Tallinn, Estonia at the Junior Grand Prix!  They finished in the top 10 along with both of the other American pair teams!  Eric and Vanessa are coached by Richard Hartley.